~~~Welcome~~~

I just wanna say thank you for coming to my little corner on the internet. If you are a new reader, and you like what you see follow my blog for more wonderful things to come about anything from beauty related to the latest stuff thats happening to my life... And I hope you have a good day.

Followers

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Tummy Trouble (sad face)

WARNING: IF YOU ARE A VEGETARIAN/VEGAN PLEASE DONT READ AHEAD, CUZ IM REVIEWING ABOUT FOOD THAT ARE RELATED TO ANIMAL, AND IT MAY OFFEND YOU. 

Well i thought i'd share my experience with a restaruant that i dined at yesterday.
The name the the restaraunt is called Silk Road, it is located in Etobicoke, Ontario, I 4got the specific address, but it is at Horner St...

They Food they serve there are East Turkestan cuisine. For those of you who are unfamiliar with the term, it is used by many to describe geograpic area in china that is called the " Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region" you can get a better glance at the political and geographical info on wikipedia than me telling you. But basically their cuisine style is that of Islamic country, but with influences of chinese cuisine ( ie rice, noodle)

I myself luv luv luv luv luv luv x1000000000000000 lamb, it is my favorite type of meat, if i could eat lamb allday everyday i would. Now in china, i luv lamb kebab, its basically BBQ lamb meat thats cut into little pieces on a stick, with spices that are commonly used by Islamic people in China.

Anyways so i went to this Restaraunt, and OMG they have the best lamb kebab i had in Ages, so much better than the one you can get from Pacific mall, they are less than 2.00 each, with huge chunks of meat, and Full of flavor of the exotic spices, but withouth overpowering the the taste of the Lamb, i mean if anything the spices brings out the flavor of the lamb to the perfect degree....
So here is hte picuture of the lamb Kebab:
We also ordered a huge bowl of Cold Noddles with lamb, and there are alot of more spices on that than there were on the kebab, because i already had smth to eat earlier that day, i only had a little bit of the HUGE bowl, and i was full. But it was really really really good, id say they are oh so authentic.
Here is the picture:


The problem started when i was on the car on our way home, my stomach was in so much pain that i thought i was gonna poo poo my pants, and pretty much for the rest of the night i spend a dear amount of time having intimate relationship with my toilet, and the funny thing is that no one else in my family had any tummy trouble. Now for a while now i know that i have a weak stomach, but it wasnt alwasy like this. A few years back i got food poisoned by some bad bad bad Sushi, and ever since then, my stomach would react foods that are normally okay with me very differently, and the rate that i eat smth, and then have Dia****a significantly grow......

Anyways i guess what im trying to say is that, as much as i enjoyed the food there( i really did) i dont think i will be back anytime soon, just because i have a very weak stomach, but if im really craving those lamb, you bet i will be back, all of the pain is worth the taste to me. Call me dumb, but i hoenstly dont mind having tummy trouble once in a while if i get to have authentic lamb kebab~~~

So is there any kinda food that you guys love eating it, but your stomach hates it when you do???let me know if you had a similar experience, i thought it might be fun to share~~~

14 comments:

Christina said...

I couldn't help but smile a bit when I read this. It's actually a great post and I react the same way that you do, but still eat it :)
Thank you for stopping by my blog - come back again soon!

Yami said...

Omg that is so sad! The food looks so good. I don't really have problems with any types of food. My stomach can tolerate just about anything.
Thanks for sharing this though :)

Michelle said...

I hope you recovered soon! This so bad, sometimes my stomach hurts too, I can't eat too much fries food, it's very heavy! I prefer eat food without oil.

Kisses xoxo

heartbreaker said...

Hope you get well soon >.< As for me,I have a very weak stomach too. We gotta be careful with seafood,make sure its fresh,i Had a continuous 2 day of diarrhea before and that sucks. and my tummy reacts to fresh coconut but not coconut milk LOL. anyhow,hi! take care!

Lisa said...

Aww hon I'm sorry to hear you got so sick! I hope that you are feeling a lot better. But that plate of cold noodles looks so yummy!

PopBlush said...

Oh no :( Hope you get better soon!
I have such a weak stomach.. It gets annoying and very inconvenient especially when I go travelling :/

Catmare said...

The food looks yummy! So sorry to hear about your tummy ache, hope you feel better soon :)

Amy said...

hope you feel better by now- the food looks soooooo good tho..

deXOri_HN said...

Yummy, I get this hunger
Thank you, your blog is so beautiful and your is videosin youtube are so cool Omg how you do it *-* I think you do it better as MichellPhan ...I have the least of which I already watched. you have a very pretty face♥i love it

mirjam schuurkamp! said...

hmm:( i hope you recover soon baby!

the food looks good!

www.mirfashion.blogspot.com

i have a new outfit post, maybe you can check!?

sugar sugar said...

awww.... :( i'm sorry to hear about what happened. i hope you are feeling better. i think your stomach may have reacted to the spices. drinking tea helps i think. i have a pretty sensitive tummy too. >.<

babybearcat said...

I have a super sensitive stomach too.. but wow! Those noodles look DELICIOUS!!!

About Nicky said...

Looks delicious! :) Have a great day! XO

Chiara said...

this is yummmmmmy! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...